key dates, times and events to watch


2022 Commonwealth Games schedule: dates, times and key events to watch – GETTY IMAGES

The Commonwealth Games in Birmingham will start on July 28 – and here is a day-to-day program of the event; all times are BST and subject to change.

Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games schedule – key dates and times

Thursday July 28

friday july 29

  • Badminton – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Gymnastics – 9am-2.30pm, 5pm-8.30pm

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • 7-a-side rugby – 9am-1.30pm, 5.30pm-10pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para-track – 10 a.m.-1 p.m., 4 p.m.-6.30 p.m.

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Triathlon and para triathlon – 11am-4pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12 p.m.-3:15 p.m., 6 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

  • 3×3 basketball and 3×3 wheelchair basketball – 3:30 p.m.-6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

Saturday July 30

Adam Peaty is in a race to be fit for the Commonwealth Games - PAUL GROVER/TELEGRAPH

Adam Peaty is in a race to be fit for the Commonwealth Games – PAUL GROVER/TELEGRAPH

  • Athletics (marathon) – 7am-1.30pm

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., 3 p.m.-8:15 p.m.

  • Badminton – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Gymnastics – 9am-2pm, 4.30pm-10pm

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Rugby 7 – 9am-1.30pm, 5.30pm-10.30pm

  • Weightlifting – 9am-1.45pm, 3.30pm-5.45pm, 8pm-10.15pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para-track – 10am-2.15pm, 4pm-7pm

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • 3×3 basketball and 3×3 wheelchair basketball – 3:30 p.m.-6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

Sunday July 31

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., 3 p.m.-8:15 p.m.

  • Badminton – 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Gymnastics – 9 a.m.-12 p.m., 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • 7-a-side rugby – 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Triathlon and para triathlon – 11am-4:20pm

  • Weightlifting – 9 a.m.-12 p.m., 2 p.m.-4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.30pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Cycling, track and para track: 10am-1.30pm, 3pm-7pm

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • 3×3 basketball and 3×3 wheelchair basketball – 3:30 p.m.-6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

monday august 1st

Jonny Brownlee is in the England triathlon team - CANADIAN PRESS VIA AP

Jonny Brownlee is in the England triathlon team – CANADIAN PRESS VIA AP

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Badminton – 11 a.m.-3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Gymnastics – 1pm-5pm

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7-10:30 p.m.

  • 7-a-side rugby – 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Triathlon and para triathlon – 11am-4:20pm

  • Weightlifting – 9am-12pm, 2pm-4:30pm, 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Judo – 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 5 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., 4:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Cycling, track and para track – 2pm-7pm

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20: 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • 3×3 basketball and 3×3 wheelchair basketball – 3 p.m.-6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.

Tuesday August 2

Neil Fachie (left) will represent Scotland at the Velodrome this summer – PA

Neil Fachie (left) will represent Scotland at the Velodrome this summer – PA

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m., 4:15 p.m.-7 p.m.

  • Badminton – 11 a.m.-3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Gymnastics – 1pm-5pm

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm

  • 7-a-side rugby – 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Triathlon and para triathlon – 11am-4:20pm

  • Weightlifting – 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m., 2 p.m.-4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Judo – 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 5 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 11am-4.30pm

  • Cycling, track and para track – 2pm-7pm

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9:45 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 4-7:30 p.m.,

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • 3×3 basketball and 3×3 wheelchair basketball – 3 p.m.-6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.

Wednesday August 3

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., 3 p.m.-8:45 p.m.

  • Badminton – 8 a.m.-3 p.m., 4:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.

  • Hockey – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Weightlifting – 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m., 2 p.m.-4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

  • Judo – 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m., 5 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.15pm, 4pm-8.45pm

  • Cycling, mountain biking – 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

  • Swimming and Para-swimming – 10:30am-12:30pm, 7pm-10pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-4 p.m., 6 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Netball – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 10 a.m.-1 p.m., 4 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

Thursday August 4

Olympic gold medalist Matty Lee to compete in Commonwealths - GETTY IMAGES

Olympic gold medalist Matty Lee to compete in Commonwealths – GETTY IMAGES

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m., 3 p.m.-8:15 p.m.

  • Badminton – 9am-3pm, 4.30pm-10.30pm

  • Hockey – 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Para Powerlifting – 3pm-5:45pm, 7:30pm-10:15pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.15pm, 4pm-8.30pm

  • Cycling, time trial – 10am-4pm

  • Diving – 1pm-3.30pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Boxing – 12 p.m.-4 p.m., 6 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Rhythmic gymnastics – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Netball – 9am-12.30pm, 2pm-5.30pm, 7pm-10.30pm

  • Squash – 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball – 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

friday august 5

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Badminton – 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Hockey – 9am-1.30pm, 6pm-8.30pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2pm, 4pm-8.30pm

  • Diving – 10am-1pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Wrestling – 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 5 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

  • Rhythmic Gymnastics – 1:30-5:30 p.m.

  • Netball – 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball – 11 a.m.-1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-10 p.m.

Saturday August 6

Laura Unsworth will go for gold as part of the England hockey team – PA

Laura Unsworth will go for gold as part of the England hockey team – PA

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9:45 p.m.

  • Lawn and Para Lawn – 8:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m., 4:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.

  • Badminton – 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Hockey – 9am-1.30pm, 6pm-10.30pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9:30 a.m.-2:15 p.m., 4 p.m.-10 p.m.

  • Diving – 10am-1pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Wrestling – 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 5 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

  • Boxing – 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Cricket T20 – 11am-2.30pm, 6pm-9.30pm

  • Rhythmic Gymnastics – 10am-1pm

  • Netball – 9am-11am, 2.30pm-4.30pm

  • Squash – 12pm-3pm, 6pm-9pm

  • Beach volleyball – 3 p.m.-5 p.m., 8 p.m.-10 p.m.

Sunday August 7

  • Athletics and para-athletics – 10 a.m.-1:15 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Cycling, Road Race – 8am-5pm

  • Badminton – 9am-2.30pm, 5pm-10.30pm

  • Hockey – 9am-2pm, 3pm-8pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-2.45pm, 4pm-9pm

  • Diving – 10am-1pm, 5.30pm-8.30pm

  • Boxing – 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m., 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m., 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Cricket T20 – 10am-1.30pm, 5pm-8.30pm

  • Netball – 1:30-3:30 p.m., 8:30-10:30 p.m.

  • Squash – 12 p.m.-3:30 p.m., 6 p.m.-8:15 p.m.

  • Beach volleyball – 3pm-5.30pm, 8pm-10.30pm

monday august 8

  • Badminton – 8am-2:15pm

  • Hockey – 9am-11.30pm, 12.30pm-3pm

  • Table tennis and para-table tennis – 9.30am-1.15pm

  • Diving – 10am-1pm

  • Squash – 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

  • Closing ceremony – 8-10 p.m.